JHI Home
About Us
Research Communities
Fellowships & Calls for Funding
Working Groups
Humanities At UofT
Donations
Events and Exhibitions
Announcements

Events By Year

Showing: All Interest Categories
Year:



July, 2016
Confluences, Connections, and CALL FOR PAPERS - Correspondences: Music and Visual Culture Conference
Jul 17th, 12:01 am       TBA
CALL FOR PAPERS
Interviewing a Washington Insider on Elections and the Media: How the Digital Revolution Has Changed U.S. Electoral Politics
Jul 19th, 5:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Distinguished Speaker Series
Why Look at Cages?
Jul 22nd, 10:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Interdisciplinary Forum

August, 2016
Im/Mobilities and Care Work: Social Reproduction and Migrant 'Families'
Aug 8th, 9:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Lecture by Pei-Chia Lan, National Taiwan University
Film Screening: Migrant Dreams by Min Sook Lee
Aug 9th, 1:45 pm       130 St. George Street, Media Commons Room 1, Robarts Library
Film Screening
Fixing Babel: a Dictionary Book in the Works
Aug 22nd, 11:10 am       170 St. George Street, JHB 614
Talk by Rebecca Shapiro (CUNY--New York City College of Technology, Department of English)
Digital Humanities Research Network Launch
Aug 24th, 9:30 am       UTM Instructional Centre
Two day symposium of technologically driven humanities research in theoretical context
Biological parenthood: gestational, not genetic
Aug 31st, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Anca Gheaus, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona

September, 2016
Forum: The INKE Partnership for Networked Open Social Scholarship
Sep 8th, 11:00 am       UTSC Council Chamber AA160
Presentations and discussions
Ukraine's Euromaidan: Broadcasting through Information Wars with Hromadske Radio
Sep 9th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Room 108N
Talk by Marta Dyczok, Western University
Screening of Living with Memories by Director Doi Toshikuni
Sep 12th, 4:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Media Commons Room, 3rd floor, Robarts Library
Film Screening
Sites of Memory: Religion, Multiculturalism and the Demands of the Past
Sep 15th, 9:00 am       Various
JHI Program for the Arts Workshop
Decentering Citizenship: Gender, Labor, and Migrant Rights in South Korea
Sep 15th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Book Launch
Slum Lore: What Cultural Studies can tell us about Urban Inequality
Sep 15th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by David Pike, American University
All This Time
Sep 15th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Jackman Humanities Building, 10th floor
JHI Art Exhibition 2016-2017
All This Time - Art Exhibition Launch
Sep 15th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Jackman Humanities Building, 10th floor
Launch party for the JHI exhibition of art for 2016-2017
What Do We Really Know About the Holodomor: New Research Results
Sep 15th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Oleh Wolowina, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Israel & Palestine Symposium: 'Divergent Ideological Frameworks, One Conflict'
Sep 15th, 5:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Symposium
Integrity, Individual and Collective
Sep 16th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Shmulik Nili, Northwestern University
Running with Concepts: The Choreographic Edition
Sep 16th, 5:00 pm       University of Toronto Mississauga
Three Day event
Digital Humanities: A Toolkit for Humanities' Researchers
Sep 19th, 9:30 am       9 King's College Circle, Gerstein Library, Room 2320
Workshops
Ghosts of Hierarchies Past: Inequality, Hierarchy, and Blame in Nepal
Sep 19th, 11:00 am       19 Russell Street, Room AP246
Talk by David Gellner (University of Oxford)
The Book: A Symbol of Monastic Ascent
Sep 19th, 3:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall, Room 100
Talk by Adam Cohen, University of Toronto
Law and Emotion: Maimonides on Mourning
Sep 19th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Moshe Halbertal, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Moi Ver and the Jewish Vernacular of Avant-garde Photography
Sep 19th, 5:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Talk by Samuel Spinner, Johns Hopkins University
Interviewing a Washington Insider on Elections and the Media: How the Digital Revolution Has Changed U.S. Electoral Politics
Sep 19th, 5:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Distinguished Speaker Series
The Threshold of Forgiveness: Law and Narrative in the Talmud
Sep 20th, 7:30 pm       1700 Bathurst Street, Beth Tzedec Congregation, Banquet Hall
Talk by Moshe Halbertal, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Faked in China: Rethinking the Nation in Globalization
Sep 21st, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Fan Yang, University of Maryland
Nation, Partition, and the Linguistic Imaginary: The Curious Case of Judeo-Arabic
Sep 21st, 4:00 pm       75 Queen's Park Crescent E, Rm 001, Emmanuel College
Talk by Ella Shohat, New York University
Dante's Constitutional Miracles
Sep 22nd, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Justin Steinberg, University of Chicago
Human Rights, Global Ethics and the Ordinary Virtues
Sep 23rd, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Michael Ignatieff
What are the real philosophical implications of the Loewenheim-Skolem Theorem?
Sep 23rd, 12:01 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Daniel Krasner, Metropolitan State University Denver
Colloquium in Medieval Philosophy
Sep 23rd, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Conference
How Canadian Universities Contributed to China's Transformation
Sep 23rd, 4:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE/UT Library
Book Launch & Panel Discussion
Celtic Studies Conference - The 1916 Rising: Views from Near and Far
Sep 24th, 9:45 am       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall, Room 100
Conference
5th Undergraduate Colloquium in German Studies
Sep 24th, 9:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Colloquium
Russian Life through the Prism of Everyday Speech
Sep 26th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Raisa Rozina, Russian State Humanities University
Relational Wrongs and the Demands of Justice
Sep 26th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Sarah Stroud, McGill University
120 Years of Geniza Research: Landmarks and Perspectives
Sep 26th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Miriam Frenkel, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Perspectives on the Upcoming U.S. Presidential Elections
Sep 26th, 4:15 pm       15 King's College Circle, Room 161, University College
Panel Discussion
Trump or Hillary? Forecasting the 2016 U.S. Election
Sep 26th, 4:15 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 3130, Sidney Smith Hall
Panel Discussion
Johnson's Notes on Shakespeare
Sep 26th, 7:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616, Department of English
Talk by Marcus Walsh, University of Liverpool
In Translation: Foreign Recipes in Englishwomen's Seventeenth-Century Manuscript Recipe Books
Sep 27th, 4:00 pm       93 Charles Street West, Victoria College
Talk by Madeline Bassnett (English, Western U)
U.S. Africa Command, Medical Assistance, and Special Warfare
Sep 27th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Killian McCormack, University of Toronto
A Wall for All Seasons: The funerary chapel of Pahery at El Kab
Sep 27th, 6:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP130, Anthropology Building
Talk by Ron Leprohon, University of Toronto
Conscientious Objections by Civil Servants: The Case of Marriage Commissioners and Same Sex Civil Marriages
Sep 28th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Richard Moon, University of Windsor
Memoria, Desmemoria, y Biling?ismo
Sep 28th, 4:00 pm       73 Queens Park Crescent East, Northrop Frye Hall Room 006
Panel Discussion
Breaking Barriers: Creating Intercultural Theatre in Toronto
Sep 28th, 6:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 100, Jackman Humanities Building
Discussion
The Brexit and its Implications for the EU and Canadian Foreign Policy
Sep 29th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
History of Philosophy Group Talk - Sandra LaPointe
Sep 29th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 418, Jackman Humanities Building
Talk by Sandra LaPointe (McMaster University)
Espejos de la pasi?n: la amistad entre Octavio Paz y Carlos Fuentes
Sep 29th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Masterclass
Observing Italian in the world: first results and new horizons of a research projects on Italianisms in the world's languages
Sep 29th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Matthias Heinz, University of Salzburg
How Can There Be a History of the Book? A History of Book History
Sep 29th, 4:15 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria Chapel (VC213)
Lecture by James Raven (University of Essex / Magdalene College, Cambridge)
Great Green Rooms of Our Making: Children's Book Places and their Transformations
Sep 29th, 7:00 pm       239 College Street, The Community Room
Talk by Leonard Marcus
Levy-Wasteneys Graduate Symposium: Language of the Revolution
Sep 30th, 9:30 am       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Symposium
Doing and Being Politics in the Post-Revolutionary Age
Sep 30th, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP246
Talk by Jessica Greenberg (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Irreconciliable Differences? A Feminist-Postcolonial Reading of Gender, Development and Human Rights in Latin America
Sep 30th, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2125, Sidney Smith Hall
Talk by Sharlene Mollet, UTSC
Philosophy Placement Talk - Abigail Levin
Sep 30th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 418, Jackman Humanities Building
Talk by Abigail Levin (Niagara University)
Heidegger's Metaphysical Anti-Semitism
Sep 30th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Donatella Di Cesare, University of Rome
Una insurreci?n llamada "Plural"
Sep 30th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Talk by Malva Flores
Emergent Visions, Imagined Spaces
Sep 30th, 4:30 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP246
Talk by Alison Mountz
"Holy Motors" (France, 2012) by Leos Carax
Sep 30th, 7:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall, Room 400
Film Screening

October, 2016
Sounding the Inner Ear of Performance
Oct 1st, 12:01 am       TBA
CALL FOR PAPERS
Ancient Near Eastern Archives: Dealing with Incomplete Datasets
Oct 1st, 12:15 pm       569 Spadina Ave, Auditorium 108, Koffler House
Symposium & AGM
Against supersessionist thinking: old and new, Jews and postcolonialism, the ghetto and diaspora
Oct 4th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Bryan Henry Cheyette, University of Reading
On the Survival of Humanity
Oct 5th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Johann Frick, Princeton
Buddhism, Constitutionalism and the Limits of Law
Oct 5th, 12:30 pm       4700 Keele Street, Osgoode Law School, Room 2027
Talk by Benjamin Schonthal
Flow Writing, Planned Writing, Puzzle Writing: Why Adept Writers Use Multiple Writing Strategies
Oct 5th, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall, 3rd Floor
Lecture by Nadja Sennewald, Goethe University
Derechos Humanos en Chile (In Spanish)
Oct 5th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Room 115
Talk by Eduardo Contreras Mella
Philosophy Ethics and Political Group Talk - Johann Frick
Oct 6th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 418, Jackman Humanities Building
Talk by Johann Frick, Princeton
From Corrupt Sinners to Contagious Strangers: Plague in Late Medieval Valencia
Oct 6th, 4:00 pm       125 Queen's Park, Room 310, Lillian Massey Building
Talk by Abigail Agresta, Queen's University
Mimesis on Trial: Realism and Inquest in Boccaccio's Decameron
Oct 6th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Justin Steinberg, University of Chicago
Subsequent Medeas: Tragedy's Next Audiences
Oct 6th, 4:30 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Room 112
Lecture by C.W. Marshall (UBC)
Normativity in Language Conference
Oct 7th, 9:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Philosophy Conference
Cohen's Idealism
Oct 7th, 10:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB 418, Jackman Humanities Building
Talk by Frederick C. Beiser (Syracuse University)
The Common European Framework of Reference: Development, Innovative Aspects, Implications for Teaching, Current Developments"
Oct 7th, 10:00 am       81 St. Mary Street, Charbonnel Lounge
Round Table Discussion
Build the Wall: Donald Trump, American Populism, and the Question of Latino Migration
Oct 7th, 12:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 3130, Sidney Smith Hall
Round Table Discussion
The Dictator's Dilema: The Chinese Communist Party's Strategy for Survival
Oct 7th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Bruce Dickson, George Washington University
Poetry Reading
Oct 7th, 4:00 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd Floor
Reading by Trevor Joyce
Banning Muslims? Explaining Xenophobia and Islam in Europe and the U.S.
Oct 7th, 6:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Agnotological Challenges: How to Produce Ignorance Convincingly
Oct 11th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 418, Jackman Humanities Building
Talk by Martin Carrier (Beilefeld)
Confluences, Connections, and Correspondences: Music and Visual Culture Conference
Oct 13th, 9:00 am       Various
Two-day Conference
Getting Respect: Responding to Stigma and Discrimination in the United States, Brazil, and Israel
Oct 13th, 1:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Michele Lamont, Harvard
Philosophy Ethics and Political Group Talk - Sharon Street
Oct 13th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 418, Jackman Humanities Building
Talk by Sharon Street, NYU
Making (Theoretical) Sense of Philippe de Vitry's Tuba/In arboris
Oct 13th, 3:30 pm       80 Queen's Park, Edward Johnson Building, Room 130, Faculty of Music
Talk by Anna Zayaruznaya (Yale Univerity)
Call for Papers - Comparing Canada(s)
Oct 14th, 12:01 am       TBA
Call for Papers
Collusions of Fact and Fiction
Oct 14th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Ilka Saal
Indigenous People and the Legitimacy of Criminal Justice in Canada
Oct 14th, 3:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Teddy Harrison, Centre for Ethics
History of Philosophy Group Talk - Kris McDaniel
Oct 14th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 418, Jackman Humanities Building
Talk by Kris McDaniel (Syracuse University)
On the Eve of the Reformation
Oct 17th, 10:00 am       71 Queen's Park Crescent, E.J. Pratt Library, Foyer
Rare Book Exhibit
Myanmar's Historic Election: One Year Later
Oct 17th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Mark McDowell Ambassador to the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
CANCELLED - Urbs Nullius: Gentrification and/as Settler-Colonialism
Oct 17th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
CANCELLED -- Talk by Glen Coulthard, University of British Columbia
Le role social et civique de l'historien
Oct 18th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Lecture by Jean-Noel Jeanneney
Truth and Reconciliation Today: Three Stories SOLD OUT
Oct 18th, 7:00 pm       6 Hoskin Avenue, George Ignatieff Theatre
Public Lecture by novelist Joseph Boyden
Shifting Paradigms: De-Pathologizing Alzheimer's Disease in Canada and Israel through Education, Arts and Creativity
Oct 19th, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Liza Futerman, University of Toronto
Hobbes on sovereignty and the unity of the state
Oct 19th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Laurens van Apeldoorn, Leiden University, The Netherlands
The Worm and the Book: Making and sustaining digital archives
Oct 19th, 6:00 pm       321 Bloor Street W, William Walters Lounge
Talk by Alexandra Bointineanu
Keith Hennessy: Performance Lecture
Oct 19th, 6:45 pm       Blackwood Gallery, 3359 Mississauga Road, UTM
Performance Lecture
The Holocaust in Caribbean Literature and Art
Oct 20th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Sarah Phillips Casteel, Carleton University
Philosophy Job Talk - Zac Irving
Oct 20th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 418, Jackman Humanities Building
Talk by Zac Irving
Cooperation between Poles, Jews, and Ukrainians in Lviv during WWII
Oct 20th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Aleksandra (Ola) Hnatiuk, University of Warsaw
Wretched Girls, Wretched Boys, and the Medieval Origins of the European Marriage Pattern
Oct 20th, 4:10 pm       125 Queen's Park, Room 310, Lillian Massey Building
Lecture by Judith Bennett, Professor Emerita, UNC-Chapel Hill and University of Southern California
Realizing the Promise of Nucleic Acid Therapeutics
Oct 20th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, Room UC140, University College
Lecture by Chad Mirkin, Northwestern University
The Bays - Advancing Sydney's Global Competitiveness through Waterfront Renewal
Oct 20th, 5:30 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre
Lecture by David Pitchford
Sex, Ethics, and Publics
Oct 20th, 7:00 pm       75 Queen's Park Crescent E, Rm 119, Emmanuel College
Talk by Bruce Benderson
On the Peripheries of the Reformation: The View from Then and Now
Oct 21st, 9:00 am       93 Charles Street West, Victoria College
Interdisciplinary Conference
Generator Life
Oct 21st, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP246
Talk by Brian Larkin, Columbia University
CANCELLED - Dust, between Life and Death: Reflections on the Materiality of Media
Oct 21st, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Ralph A Litzinger, Duke University
Dawn of the Vinelords: Wine and Capitalism in Colonial Algeria
Oct 21st, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Talk by Owen White, University of Delaware
Reconciliation in Canada in the Context of Education and Justice
Oct 24th, 12:00 pm       31 King's College Circle, Convocation hall
Talk by Beverly Jacobs
Spain in Our Hearts: Americans in the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939
Oct 24th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Adam Hochschild, UC-Berkeley
Voltaire and the Radical Enlightenment
Oct 24th, 4:00 pm       73 Queen's Park Crescent, Alumni Hall
Lecture by Nicholas Cronk, Oxford University
Leonardo and the Representation of Nature
Oct 24th, 5:00 pm       170 St. George Street, 1st Floor, JHB Room 100
Talk by Alessandro Nova, Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz
Simon Lectures (1) - Why Worry about Future Generations?
Oct 25th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Samuel Scheffler, NYU
The Composer as a Curator: Following John Cage's Composition for Museum
Oct 25th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Liora Belford, University of Toronto
John Shearman's Leonardo
Oct 25th, 5:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Seminar Series - Part 1
A New History of Vietnam? Questions of Colonialism, Collaboration, and Periodization
Oct 26th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Christopher Goscha, Universite du Quebec a Montreal
Simon Lectures (2) - Reasons to Worry: Valuation and Reciprocity
Oct 26th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Samuel Scheffler, NYU
"They have mouths, and speak not": The depiction of pagan idols in Byzantine art
Oct 26th, 3:10 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Talk by Giovanni Gasbarri
What Ukrainians and Jews Know and What They Do Not Know about One Another
Oct 26th, 5:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Yohanan Petrovsky-Shtern, Northwestern University
Vasari versus Vasari
Oct 26th, 5:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Seminar Series - Part 2
Floyd Favel NpC Workshops
Oct 26th, 6:00 pm       Various
Workshop
Reza Khota Quintet in Concert
Oct 26th, 9:30 pm       The Rex Jazz Bar, 194 Queen Street West
Musical performance
Camoes world journey - Love, poetry and Portugal
Oct 27th, 2:00 pm       73 Queens Park Crescent East, Northrop Frye Hall Room 235
Talk by writer Maria Joao Lopo de Carvalho
Simon Lectures (3) - Conservatism, Temporal Bias, and Future Generations
Oct 27th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Samuel Scheffler, NYU
The Look of Silence Screening
Oct 27th, 4:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Media Commons Theatre
Film Screening
Jews and Ukrainians: A Millennium of Co-Existence
Oct 27th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Symposium
Old Father, Old Artificer: Reading Yeats and Joyce
Oct 27th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, Room UC140, University College
Lecture by Paul B. Muldoon, Princeton
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum II
Oct 27th, 4:30 pm       73 Queens Park Crescent East, Burwash Hall, Senior Common Room
Graduate Forum
The Afterlife of Fieldnotes
Oct 27th, 5:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP330
Workshop
What's so funny? Laughter and Anger in the Time of the Assassins
Oct 27th, 5:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, George Ignatieff Theatre
Talk by Yvonne Rainer
Morality at the Margins. Youth, language, and Islam in Coastal Kenya
Oct 28th, 10:00 am       19 Russell Street, Room AP367
Talk by Sarah Hillewaert
After the land grab: Infrastructural violence and the mafia system in Indonesia's oil palm plantation zone
Oct 28th, 12:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP246
Talk by Tania Li, University of Toronto
Vasari's life of Piero di Cosimo
Oct 28th, 12:30 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Seminar Series - Part 3
Native Martyrs in the Early Modern Spanish World
Oct 28th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Jason Dyck, University of Toronto
How Free France Mattered to Africans, 1940-1943
Oct 28th, 1:00 pm       40 Willcocks Ave, New College, Room 2053, Wilson Hall
Talk by Eric Jennings
Empire, Colonialism, and Famine in Comparative Historical Perspective
Oct 28th, 1:00 pm       23 King's College Circle, Knox College
Conference
Idealizing Humanitas in Cicero's De Oratore, or, why Herbert O. Morrison was wrong
Oct 28th, 3:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Taylor Putnam
Lecture Demonstration with Poundmaker Cree Playwright
Oct 28th, 4:00 pm       214 College Street, 3rd floor, Robert Gill Theatre
Lecture Demonstration by Floyd Flavel
Foucault in Iran: Islamic Revolution after the Enlightenment
Oct 28th, 4:00 pm       4 Bancroft Ave, Room 200B, Bancroft Building
Talk by Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Religious Suicide" and the Limits of Indian Secularism
Oct 28th, 4:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Media Commons Theatre
Screening and Discussion with the director Shekhar Hattangadi
Funny Looking: Thoughts on Jewish Visual Humour
Oct 31st, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Carol Zemel, York University

November, 2016
Tough Rides: India
Nov 1st, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
A Screening and Discussion with Ryan Pyle
Building Urban Climate Resilience in Southeast Asia: Case Studies from Cambodia and Thailand
Nov 1st, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Panel Discussion
How literacy has in historical terms distinguished Ethiopia from all other regions of sub-Saharan Africa
Nov 2nd, 11:10 am       1265 Military Trail, Bladen Wing, Room BV363
Lecture by Solomon Hailemariam Erba
Liberalism, Commodification, and Justice
Nov 2nd, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Vida Panitch, Carleton University
John Wallis at 400: a workshop on Science, Mathematics, and Religion in 17th-c. England
Nov 2nd, 1:00 pm       170 St George Street, JHB rooms 100 and 616
Workshop
Speculative Urbanization in Korea/Asia: People, Power, and Politics
Nov 2nd, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Panel Discussion
Cistercians, Mendicants and Secular Masters: Hildegardian Apocalypticism in the Thirteenth Century
Nov 2nd, 3:10 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Talk by Magda Hayton
Between Clay and Papyrus: the Acquisition and Use of Cuneiform Writing in Egypt
Nov 2nd, 7:00 pm       5 Bancroft Ave, B149, Earth Sciences Building
Talk by Jana Mynarova, Charles University
Mean Dreams
Nov 2nd, 7:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Advance Screening
Kritik des reinen Judentums: Saul Aschers Confessio Judaica
Nov 3rd, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall
Lecture by Grazyna Jurewicz
International Authors' Rights and the Uncoordinated Public Domain
Nov 3rd, 4:15 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Room J140
Talk by Robert Spoo (University of Tulsa College of Law)
Let Us Compare Mythologies
Nov 3rd, 8:00 pm       239 College Street, The Community Room
Lecture by David Day
The Politics of Shari'a Law: Islamist Activists and the State in Democratizing Indonesia
Nov 4th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Michael Buehler, University of London
At the Edge of Assistance: The Social Life of Transnational Care in El Salvador
Nov 4th, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP246
Talk by Tomas Matza (University of Pittsburgh)
Asia Sitings/Citing Asias
Nov 4th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Legacy Symposium for Young Professionals
Nov 6th, 11:00 am       55 Gould Street, Oakham House, Ryerson University
Symposium
Dispositif de la relativisation. Le socle h?rodot?en de l'anthopologie pr?moderne
Nov 7th, 2:00 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre
Talk by Frederic Tinguely, Geneva
The Future of Holocaust Survivor Testimony
Nov 7th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Panel Discussion
Interdependence: Beyond the Binaries
Nov 7th, 6:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Lecture by Helen Longino, Stanford University
Borders, Diaspora and Legal Ghosts
Nov 7th, 7:00 pm       2 Sussex Avenue, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening and Panel Discussion
Helping the Jews in German-occupied Poland: Zegota and Others
Nov 7th, 7:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Ignatieff Theatre
Panel Discussion
Empires and the Idea of Culture
Nov 8th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Jordan Sand, Georgetown University
People, Place and Possibility: Cities and the Humanities and Social Sciences
Nov 9th, 8:30 am       7 Hart House Circle, Hart House, Great Hall
Conference
Community Safety, Insecurity, and Radicalization: Holocaust Memory and Education in the 21st Century
Nov 9th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
The Development of 'Observant' Religious Reform in the Late Medieval Francophone West: the French Celestines and their World c. 1350-1450
Nov 9th, 3:10 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Talk by Robert Shaw
Leonard Cohen's Beautiful Losers, Fifty Years On: Blasphemy as Treason, Passion as Revolution
Nov 9th, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Lecture by George Elliot Clarke
CANCELLED - Garth Greenwell
Nov 9th, 8:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Room 213
Discussion
Decomposition, Poetry in a Time of War
Nov 10th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Lyuba Yakimchuk, Ukrainian poet
What Do Germans Talk About When They Talk About Genocide?
Nov 10th, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Andrew I. Port, Wayne State University
'Tell Me Where is Fancy Bred?' History of Emotions and Medieval Emotions
Nov 10th, 4:00 pm       125 Queen's Park, Room 310, Lillian Massey Building
Talk by Nancy Partner, McGill University
Erasmus and His Amanuenses
Nov 10th, 4:15 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Senior Common Room
Lecture by Ann Blair, Harvard
The Orlando Furioso from Print to Digital
Nov 11th, 12:30 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
International Symposium
Gender Transformations in Sinophone Taiwan
Nov 11th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Howard Chiang, University of Waterloo
Identifying Functional Adaptation to High-Altitude Hypoxia
Nov 11th, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP246
Talk by Abigail Bigham (University of Michigan)
Magnificent Men (and Women) in their Flying Machines: A New Approach to Exhibiting the First World War Air War
Nov 11th, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Talk by Nic Clarke
Revolutions in Indology
Nov 11th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Dominik Wujastyk University of Alberta
Rites of Passage Film Screening
Nov 13th, 7:00 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre
Film Screening
Indigenous Mobilization and Environmental Justice in Canada
Nov 14th, 12:30 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Room J125
Discussion
The Nature of 'Arte': Cavalcanti and Giotto between Dante and Boccaccio
Nov 14th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Father Madden Hall
Talk by Albert Ascoli (University of California, Berkeley)
The Challenge of Translating the Bible
Nov 14th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Robert Alter, University of California, Berkeley
Obligations Under non-Ideal Circumstances: The Case of Tenure-line Professors
Nov 14th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Harry Brighouse, University of Wisconsin-Madison
A Good City? Toronto Tensions: Exploring the Legacy of Jane Jacobs
Nov 14th, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Panel Discussion
Imagining a Literary Life: Dryden dwells among Moderns and Ancients
Nov 14th, 7:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616, Department of English
Talk by Steven Zwicker, Washington University, St. Louis)
In Conversation with Jameel Jaffer: Drones, targeted killings and state secrets
Nov 15th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Jameel Jaffer
Constitutional Animal Protection
Nov 15th, 12:30 pm       84 Queen's Park, Falconer Hall, Room FA2
Talk by Kristen Stilt, Harvard Law School
Meet and Greet with Dr. Helen Freshwater
Nov 15th, 2:00 pm       214 College Street, 3rd floor, Robert Gill Theatre
New Trends in Early Modern Humanities
Nov 15th, 3:00 pm       73 Queens Park Crescent East, Northrop Frye Hall Room 205
Symposium
Spain 2016: A European Democracy Falling Apart?
Nov 15th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Panel Discussion
Transatlantic Celebrity, Theatrical Networks, and English-Canadian Actresses, 1890-1920
Nov 15th, 7:30 pm       40 St. George Street, Room 1170, Bahen Centre
Talk by Cecilia Morgan, University Of Toronto-OISE
Contractualism and the Non-Identity Problem: A Reassessment
Nov 16th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Rahul Kumar, Queen's University
Saving Lives and Statistical Deaths
Nov 16th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Rahul Kumar, Queen's University
Swept Away: Memories of the 1966 Florence Flood
Nov 16th, 5:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Senior Common Room
Discussion
Reorientating European Imperialism: How Ottomanism Went Global
Nov 16th, 5:00 pm       4 Bancroft Ave, Room 200B, Bancroft Building
Talk by Isa Blumi, Stockholm University
Key Note Address with Dr. Helen Freshwater
Nov 16th, 5:30 pm       214 College Street, 3rd floor, Robert Gill Theatre
Reputation and Rehabilitation: Panel Discussion on a Right to Be Forgotten for Canada's Convicted Criminals
Nov 16th, 6:00 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Room J125
Panel Discussion
Polish Narratives after 1989: A Case of Postcolonial Disavowal
Nov 16th, 6:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall, Room 404
Talk by Dariusz Skorczewski
Disrupting Ideology: Social Meaning and Social Movements
Nov 17th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Sally Haslanger (MIT)
Pre-Modern Research Symposium
Nov 17th, 4:00 pm       150 Charles Street West, Goldring Student Centre, Regent's Room
Symposium
Fichte's Ethical Thought: A Symposium
Nov 18th, 10:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Symposium
Seeking Truth and Hiding Facts: Information, Ideology, and Authoritarian Rule in China
Nov 18th, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Jeremy Wallace, Cornell
What Were They Fighting For? German Mentalities in the Second World War
Nov 18th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Nicholas Stargardt, University of Oxford
Wood, Stone, Flesh: Netherlandish Sixteenth Century Sculpture and its Social Resonance
Nov 18th, 12:30 pm       73 Queens Park Crescent East, Northrop Frye Hall Room 113
Symposium
Language in Motion: Editing, Translating and Adapting Theoretical Writing on Language
Nov 18th, 1:30 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Room 215
Conference
A Dialogue on a Common Future: Social, Demographic, and Political Changes in East Asia
Nov 18th, 2:00 pm       725 Spadina Road, Room 240, Department of Sociology
Panel Discussion
New Research on Technology Change in Early Gansu: The 2016 Season of the Tao River Archaeology Project
Nov 18th, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP246
Talk by Rowan Flad (Harvard University)
Le Tombeau du martyr juif inconnu and Jewish Memory of Deportation after the Second World War
Nov 18th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Philip Nord, Princeton
Representations of Anishinaabe Land: Art and the Anishinaabe Language
Nov 18th, 4:00 pm       15 King's College Circle, Room 179, University College
Sinti, Roma, Jews, and Turks: The Life and Work of Gilad Margalit
Nov 18th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Panel Discussion
Legacies of Violence, Memories of Suffering: The Life and Work of Gilad Margalit
Nov 18th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Panel Discussion
HER(s): A video screening
Nov 18th, 7:30 pm       187 Augusta Ave
Film Screening
My Egg Boy directed by Fu Tien-Yu
Nov 19th, 7:00 pm       10268 Yonge Street, Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts
Film Screening
The Reception and Transformation of Greek Astronomy in Islamic Civilization
Nov 19th, 8:00 pm       49 Wynford Drive, Ismali Centre
Talk by George Saliba, Columbia University
Cold War Ruins: Transpacific Critique of American Justice and Japanese War Crimes
Nov 21st, 3:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, 8th floor
Book Launch
The War Scare That Wasn't: Able Archer and the Myths of the Second Cold War
Nov 21st, 3:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Simon Miles, University Of Texas At Austin
Before 1948: Muslim-Jewish Co-existence in the Modern Arab World, from Morocco to Iraq
Nov 21st, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Daniel Schroeter, University of Minnesota
Another Pre-Modern North: Navigating with Inuit Cultures
Nov 21st, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Talk by Helen Solterer (Duke University
Private Wrongs
Nov 21st, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Panel Discussion
Three Seismic Shifts in the Global Economy and Japan as a Spearhead of the Change
Nov 22nd, 2:00 pm       569 Spadina Avenue, 2nd Floor
Talk by Kiyohiko G. Nishimura, University of Tokyo
Settler Modernity's Temporal and Spatial Exceptions: Debt Imperialism, the U.S. POW Camp, and Militarism in Asia and the Pacific
Nov 22nd, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Jodi Kim, University of California
Slavery in Sixteenth-Century Aleppo
Nov 22nd, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Senior Common Room
Talk by Thabit Abdullah Sam (York U)
East West Street: Personal Stories about Life and Law
Nov 22nd, 5:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, George Ignatieff Theatre
Talk by Philippe Sands, University College London
Catalytic Governance: Leading Change in the Information Age
Nov 23rd, 4:00 pm       315 Bloor Street West, 1st Floor Boardroom
Panel Discussion
The Crisis of Postnationalism
Nov 23rd, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Ghia Nodia
'The Prison in Twelve Landscapes' with Filmmaker, Brett Story
Nov 23rd, 7:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
Psychoanalysis and Mysticism: Friends or Foes?
Nov 23rd, 8:00 pm       7 Hart House Circle, Arbor Room
Talk by Tony Toneatto
Neurohumanities & Cognitive Literary Studies: The Example of Empathic Reading
Nov 24th, 2:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall, 3rd Floor
Lecture by Pierre Louis Patoine, Sorbonne-Nouvelle University (Paris III)
The Significance of the Holocaust and Antisemitism on Europe's Margins: Muslims, Jews, and Colonial Rule during World War II
Nov 24th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Daniel Schroeter, University of Minnesota
Appropriate Responses to the Final Report of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission
Nov 24th, 4:10 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Room P120
Talk by Brian Bowman, Mayor of Winnipeg
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum III
Nov 24th, 4:30 pm       89 Charles Street West, Burwash Hall
Grad Forum
Magical Objects
Nov 24th, 5:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP330
Workshop
Unrecorded Spirits: At the End of the Mayan Calendar
Nov 24th, 6:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Media Commons Theatre
Film Screening
Gendered Mobilities in the Making: Moving from a Pedestrian to Vehicular Mobility Regime in Shimshal, Pakistan
Nov 25th, 12:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP246
Talk by Nancy Cook and David Butz (Brock University)
"Project Marie": Policing Sexuality in Law, Ethics, Policy
Nov 25th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Roundtable Discussion
Fighting Islamophobia: The New Human Rights Battle of 2017
Nov 25th, 5:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Self-determination and the Rise of Youth Power in Hong Kong
Nov 25th, 6:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100, 1st floor
Public Forum
Mediterranea
Nov 25th, 7:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall, Room 400
Film Screening
Breaking it Down: The Politics of Inclusion in the U.S. Election
Nov 28th, 12:30 pm       14 Queen's Park Crescent West, Rm CG-160
Panel Discussion
850,000 Refugees? Explaining the Flight of Jews from the Muslim World to Israel
Nov 28th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Daniel Schroeter, University of Minnesota
Elder Arvol Lookinghorse At UofT
Nov 28th, 7:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE Auditorium
Talk by Elder Arvol Lookinghorse
Indigenous Cultures and Mental Health Counselling: Four Directions for Integration with Counselling Psychology
Nov 29th, 12:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE, Room 5-210
Book Launch
The (In)fertile Valley: Alternative Medicine, Biotechnology, and Life in Silicon Valley
Nov 29th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Navreet Nahal
The Very Unrecognizability of the Other": Edith Stein, Judith Butler, and the Challenge of Empathy
Nov 29th, 4:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE, Room 12-274
Talk by Polina Kukar
The Mind on Paper: Reading, Consciousness and Rationality
Nov 29th, 4:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE, 12th floor
Book Launch
Book Launch: Hume's Challenge and the Renewal of Modern Philosophy
Nov 29th, 4:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 3rd Floor (Religion)
Launch of posthumous publication by Leslie Dewart, Philosophy and Study of Religion
Italy Inspires Canada
Nov 29th, 6:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE Auditorium
Talk by Pier Paulo Pandolfi and John Dick
Reflections on Global Affairs: Is the world really falling apart?
Nov 29th, 7:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Buchner's Woyzeck
Nov 29th, 7:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, George Ignatieff Theatre
Theatre Performance
Toxic Encounters, Settler Logics of Elimination, and the Future of a Continent
Nov 30th, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Neil Nunn
Egalitarianism for Girls
Nov 30th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Kerah Gordon-Solmon, Queen's University
Urban Education on Indigenous Land
Nov 30th, 12:30 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE, Room 12-274
Talk by Eve Tuck
Reich, Rhythm and Repetition: Patterns in Music, Speech and Science
Nov 30th, 1:00 pm       Various
Music Symposium
Tracing the Bitter roots of the Sweet Chocolate: Hazardous Child Labour on cocoa farms and Poor cocoa farmers in Ghana and Cote d'Ivoire
Nov 30th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by James Madhier
Who Took the Pictures of the Kishinev Pogrom? The First Atrocity Photographs
Nov 30th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Carol Zemel, York University
Buchner's Woyzeck
Nov 30th, 7:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, George Ignatieff Theatre
Theatre Performance

December, 2016
The Politics of Flooding in Bangkok
Dec 1st, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Danny Marks
Will serious journalism survive in a digital world? Does that matter?
Dec 1st, 12:30 pm       14 Queen's Park Crescent West, Rm CG-160
Talk by Madelaine Drohan
The Revolutionary Origins of Soviet Durability
Dec 1st, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Lucan Way
Ariadne in Bordeaux: Unraveling the Ties that Bind in Tawada Y?ko's ???? ???/Schwager in Bordeaux
Dec 1st, 4:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, 14th floor
Talk by Brett de Bary, Cornell
Blowin' Up: Rap Dreams in South Central
Dec 1st, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Book Launch
Franz Kafka and the Poetry of Risk Insurance
Dec 1st, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Stanley Corngold, Princeton University
My Life in Ruins: Personal Reminiscences on Five Decades of Excavations in the Holy Land
Dec 1st, 7:15 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 404
Talk by Alex Gropper
Environmental Anarchism: Agriculture, Cooperatives and Social Renewal in Modern Korea
Dec 2nd, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Albert Park
Contemporary Ukrainian Nationalism and the Wartime OUN: Changing Cultural Memory
Dec 2nd, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Myroslav Shkandrij, University of Manitoba
Philosophy Ethics and Political Group Talk - Berislav Maursic
Dec 2nd, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 418, Jackman Humanities Building
Talk by Berislav Maursic, Brandeis University
Perspectives on the Development of Iran's Economy during the 1940s
Dec 2nd, 4:00 pm       4 Bancroft Ave, Room 200B, Bancroft Building
Talk by Mary Yoshinari
Migration, PEGIDA, and the Far Right in Germany
Dec 5th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Andreas Fahrmeir, Goethe Universitat Frankfurt
Temple or Taxes? What Sparked the Maccabean Revolt?
Dec 5th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by John J. Collins, Yale Divinity School
Metamorphoses: Archival Fictioning and the Historian's Craft
Dec 6th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Carla Nappi, University of British Columbia
Environmental Sustainability in a Minoan Bronze Age Town
Dec 6th, 5:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 6032, Sidney Smith Hall
Talk by Rachel Kulick
Philosophy Ethics and Political Group Talk - Pamela Hieronymi
Dec 7th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB 418, Jackman Humanities Building
Talk by Pamela Hieronymi (UCLA)
Hunting for Medieval Heretics: Recent Research and New Perspectives
Dec 8th, 12:10 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 301
Talk by Antonio Sennis, University College London
Thinking with the Trouble: Human-Fish Relations, Reciprocity and the Petro-state in Treaty Six Territory, Alberta
Dec 9th, 11:00 am       100 St. George Street, Room SSH2124A
Workshop by Zoe Todd, Carleton University
How Should We Vote? Electoral Reform in Canada
Dec 9th, 3:15 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Forum
Thinking with the Trouble: Human-Fish Relations, Reciprocity and the Petro-state in Treaty Six Territory, Alberta
Dec 9th, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room S5017A
Talk by Zoe Todd, Carleton University
The roots of Hong Kong's never-ending political crisis rations on
Dec 13th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by David Zweig, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Screening of 'The Forbidden Room' with Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson
Dec 14th, 7:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
Reading fiction, reading minds: Implications for psychological therapies
Dec 16th, 10:30 am       600 University Ave, Mount Sinai Hospital, Auditorium 18th fl
Talk by Keith Oatley
Why Do Armed Nonstate Groups Recruit Foreign Fighters?: Evidence from the Syrian Civil War
Dec 16th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Barak Mendelsohn, Haverford College
Al-Qaeda vs. Daesh: Front Lines in the Global Jihad
Dec 16th, 5:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Guerrilla Archiving Event: Saving Environmental Data from Trump
Dec 17th, 10:00 am       140 St. George Street, Bissell Building 4th floor
Join researchers to help identify data for inclusion in the Internet Archive

January, 2017
Rhythms of Social Change: Time, Rhythm & Pace in Performance
Jan 7th, 12:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB100
Symposium and performance
Antisemitism and the US Elections
Jan 9th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Panel Discussion
CALL FOR PAPERS: MEDUSA 2017
Jan 10th, 12:01 am       Department of Anthropology
Call for Papers
Reframing Secularist Premises: Divorce Among Traditional Muslim and Jewish Women within the Secular State
Jan 10th, 12:30 pm       84 Queen's Park, Falconer Hall, Room FA2
Talk by Pascale Fournier, University of Ottawa Faculty of Law
Gesture in the Pedagogy of Second Languages in Multilingual Settings
Jan 10th, 4:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Muzzo Family Alumni Hall, Rm 204
Research Presentation by Giuliana Salvato
Anti-Authoritarian Professional Ethics for Academics: Doing the Right Thing in the Era of Trump
Jan 10th, 4:15 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Bldg room 200
Panel discussion with Rachel Barney (Classics), Lauren Bialystok (OISE), Simon Stern (Law)
English Comedians in 17th Century Central Europe: The Rise of Professional Theatre in Central and Continental Europe (Plays, Jigs, and Puppetry)
Jan 11th, 6:00 pm       214 College Street, 3rd floor, Robert Gill Theatre
Lecture by Pavel Drabek
The 2016 U.S. Election: Polarization, Partisanship, and Populism
Jan 11th, 6:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Nippur in the Parthian era: The University of Chicago excavations of 1960-67
Jan 11th, 7:00 pm       5 Bancroft Ave, Earth Sciences Auditorium B142
Talk by Dr Ed Keall, ROM
Japan's Global Reach: Development Cooperation and Foreign Policy
Jan 12th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Akihiko Tanaka, University of Tokyo
Violence as a Generative Force: Identity, Nationalism, and Memory in a Balkan Community
Jan 12th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Max Bergholz,Concordia University
The Video Interview
Jan 12th, 5:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP330
Workshop
Benjamin in Palestine: Memory, Politics, Violence
Jan 13th, 2:00 pm       73 Queens Park Crescent East, Old Vic, Room 115
Mini Symposium
Food systems and sovereignty: Exploring geographies of uneven development in the Caribbean
Jan 13th, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room SS2125
Talk by Marion Werner
CALL FOR PAPERS - Multilingual manifestations and consciousness: Issues and perspectives of multilingualism
Jan 15th, 12:01 am       TBA
CALL FOR PAPERS
Identity and the State: Immigration, Race, and Belonging after the US Election
Jan 16th, 4:00 pm       252 Bloor St. W., OISE Nexus lounge, 12th floor
Public Issues Forum
Innovation by the People, for the People: Making Innovation Inclusive
Jan 17th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Amos Zehavi, Tel Aviv University
Confederation??! A Brief Guide to Surviving 2017
Jan 17th, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Talk by Steve Penfold
The U.S. Presidential Election and the Trump Presidency: How Did We Get Here? What Comes Next?
Jan 17th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Roundtable Discussion
Reading by Sachiko Murakami
Jan 17th, 4:00 pm       4 Devonshire Place, Massey College, Upper Library
Reading by Sachiko Murakami
The Death and Life of the Urban Commonwealth
Jan 17th, 4:15 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Margaret Kohn
Zero Waste: Fictional or Achievable Goal?
Jan 18th, 4:00 pm       5 Bancroft Ave, ES1042, Earth Sciences Building
Talk by Chih C. Chao, Tunghai University
Julien Previeux: The Elements of Influence (and a Ghost)
Jan 18th, 5:00 pm       Blackwood Gallery, UTM
Exhibition of art by Julien Previeux, opening reception & performance
New Possibilities and the Remaking of American Politics: The Policy Implications of a Trump Presidency
Jan 19th, 12:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room SS3130
Panel Discussion
Onkwehonwe Encounters of an Archival Kind
Jan 19th, 3:00 pm       563 Spadina Ave, 2nd Floor, Turtle Lounge
Lecture by Susan Hill
Inverting Interdisciplinarity: Who will take book history to the next level?
Jan 19th, 4:00 pm       140 St. George Street, Room 728, Bissell Building
Talk by Leslie Howsam
Apostles of Modernity: Italian Jesuits As Agents of the Gutenberg Revolution
Jan 19th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Senior Common Room
Talk by Francesco Guardiani (University of Toronto)
The Crisis of Postnationalism
Jan 19th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Ghia Nodia
War of Decolonization? The Russian Empire and the Great War, 1914-1918
Jan 19th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Joshua Sanborn (Lafayette College)
Preserving and Presenting the History of the Antioch Region
Jan 19th, 7:15 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 404
Lecture by Stephen Batiuk
Film screening and talk: Les liaisons dangereuses
Jan 19th, 7:30 pm       24 Spadina Road, Theatre Spadina Alliance Fran?aise de Toronto
Film Screening
The Chrysostomus Latinus in Iohannem Project
Jan 20th, 3:30 pm       73 Queens Park Crescent East, Northrop Frye Hall Room 205
Talk by Chris Nighman
The Dream of Shahrazad
Jan 21st, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Avenue, Innis Town Hall
Film screening, discussion with director Francois Verster
Imaging the Asia Pacific Photo Contest
Jan 23rd, 12:01 am       online
Questions of Linguistic Creativity. A New Perspective Among Italian, Dialects and Other Languages Within and Beyond National Borders
Jan 24th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 206
Talk by Simone Casini
Liberal egalitarianism and egalitarian organizations
Jan 25th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Thomas Ferretti
Ethnic and Pluralism Studies Graduate Research Conference
Jan 26th, 8:45 am       315 Bloor Street West, Boardroom
Conference
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum IV
Jan 26th, 4:30 pm       89 Charles Street West, Burwash Hall
Talks by Rachel Freedman-Stapleton & Adleen Crapo
The Crimean Tatar-Ukrainian Cossack Alliance versus the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth (1648-1654): Warfare and Diplomacy in the Istanbul-Warsaw-Moscow Triangle
Jan 26th, 4:30 pm       4 Bancroft Ave, Room 200B, Bancroft Building
Talk by Sait Ocakli
Shame and Prejudice: A Story of Resilience
Jan 26th, 5:30 pm       15 King's College Circle
Art Exhibition
The U.S. Election and The New Trump Administration
Jan 26th, 6:30 pm       2275 Bayview Ave, York University, Glendon Campus, A100
Panel Discussion
Literature Matters
Jan 26th, 7:30 pm       93 Charles Street West, Isabel Bader Theatre
Talk by authors Karen Solie & Esi Edugyan
CALL FOR PAPERS: Transformation Across Time and Space: The Near and Middle East in Context
Jan 27th, 12:01 am       Hart House
Symposium
Artist Talk with Osnat Lippa
Jan 27th, 1:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 218
Artist-in-Residence
Will Fysh, "'Le petit oeil de cristal, lui, ne cillait pas': Jean Rouch and the camera eyewitness"
Jan 27th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Will Fysh
Energy Then & Now
Jan 27th, 5:00 pm       100 St. George Street, History Common Room
Book Launch
Cineforum Screening: Prisoner of Mountains
Jan 27th, 7:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall, Room 400
Film Screening
CALL FOR PAPERS: The Secret Arts and the Art of Secrets
Jan 29th, 12:01 am       7 Hart House Circle, East Common Room
CALL FOR PAPERS
The Evidence Room
Jan 29th, 11:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Robert Jan van Pelt
The More We Did, the More We Were Able To Do: A New Look at the Legacy of Charter 77 and Vaclav Havel
Jan 30th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Panel Discussion
The Search for the Origin of the Jews: From Genesis to Contemporary Genetics
Jan 30th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Steven Weitzman
FRACKING: The Future of American Energy
Jan 31st, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Austin Zwick

February, 2017
CALL FOR PAPERS - Imagining 150: The Ethics of Canada's Sesquicentennial
Feb 1st, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
Ethics and Our Early Years: Making Decisions for Children as if Childhood Really Mattered
Feb 1st, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Samantha Brennan, Western University
The Rhythm of Thought
Feb 1st, 2:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB100
Interdisciplinary Colloquium
Medical Knowledge in the Portuguese Colonial World: Indigenous Healing Practices in Ethno-Botanical Manuscripts
Feb 1st, 2:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College room 215
Talk by Timothy Walker, U Massachusetts-Dartmouth
Shame and Prejudice: A Story of Resilience
Feb 1st, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by Kent Monkman
The Killing Flower (Luci Mei Traditrici)
Feb 1st, 7:30 pm       80 Queens Park Crescent, Walter Hall, Faculty of Music
North American premiere of opera by Salvatore Sciarrino
One-Belt-One-Road
Feb 2nd, 1:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Men, Hearing, Women in Medicean Florence
Feb 2nd, 3:30 pm       80 Queen's Park, Edward Johnson Building, Room 130, Faculty of Music
Talk by Suzanne G. Cusick
The Reception of Deuteronomy in the Second Temple Period
Feb 2nd, 4:00 pm       4 Bancroft Ave, Room 200B, Bancroft Building
Talk by Bernard Levinson
Making Postindustrial Cities in North America
Feb 2nd, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Tracy Neumann
JALANAN, a Film by Daniel Ziv
Feb 2nd, 4:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Media Commons Theatre
Film Screening
Grab, Dump, Capture: Screenshot Genealogies
Feb 2nd, 4:00 pm       140 St. George Street, Room 728, Bissell Building
Talk by Jacob Gaboury, Stony Brook University
The Facebook Post
Feb 2nd, 5:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP330
Workshop
What Does China's Industrial Relocation Mean for China's Workers?
Feb 3rd, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Mary E. Gallagher, University of Michigan
Are Refugees Welcome Here? Trump, Immigration, and Canadian Responses
Feb 3rd, 4:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, 2nd floor
Panel Discussion
Behind Closed Doors: Trafficking Labour, Sex, Art
Feb 3rd, 6:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Conference
Jewish and Christian Kabbalah in the Seventeenth Century
Feb 6th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Yossi Chajes, University of Haifa
Against Arbitrariness and Romanticism: al-Qarafi's Outline of the Legal and Ethical Logic of Sovereignty
Feb 6th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Ahmed El-Sayed Abdel Meguid
John Locke's Transmigration of Consciousness
Feb 6th, 7:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616, Department of English
Talk by Mary Helen McMurran, Western University
Confederation and Treaties
Feb 7th, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Talk by Heidi Bohaker
The Ethics of Ethics and Literature
Feb 7th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Roundtable Discussion
Curative Violence: How to Inhabit the Time Machine with Disability
Feb 8th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Eunjung Kim, Syracuse University
Envisioning Chinese Canadian Studies: A Conversation About Community-Engaged Teaching and Research
Feb 8th, 5:30 pm       11 Willcock Street, Faculty Club, Main Dining Room
Panel Discussion
The Chosen Maiden
Feb 8th, 6:00 pm       214 College Street, Robert Gill Theatre
Literary Evening
When Kings Attack: Tiglath-pileser I's Handling of Babylonia in the Late Second Millennium BCE
Feb 8th, 7:00 pm       5 Bancroft Ave, Earth Sciences Auditorium B142
Talk by Joshua Jeffers
The Difference Nothing Makes: The Doctrine of Creation as Contemplative Insight
Feb 8th, 7:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Father Madden Hall
Lecture by Brian Robinette
Trump, Trudeau & Trade: What is at Stake for Our Future?
Feb 9th, 12:10 pm       100 St. George Street, Room SS2108
Panel Discussion
Leonard Cohen: Ethics and the Artist
Feb 9th, 12:15 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Panel Discussion
Political Economies and Political Rationalities of Road Building in Nepal: Notes from the Archives
Feb 9th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Tulasi Sharan Sigdel, Kathmandu University
When Warriors Turn: Nationalism and the Meaning of the Great War in Ernst Junger, Kathe Kollwitz, and Otto Dix
Feb 9th, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Talk by Helmut Walser Smith, Vanderbilt University
The Plot to Save American Democracy: Project Narrative, Story Science and the Plan to Hack Hollywood
Feb 9th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Angus Fletcher, Ohio State
A Historical Perspective on the Ukraine Crisis: States, Stability, and the Soviet Legacy
Feb 9th, 5:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Graduate Student conference
We are the land and the land is us
Feb 9th, 6:00 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Talk by Dian Million (University of Washington)
Prospects for Syria: Revolution and Counterrevolution
Feb 9th, 6:30 pm       1 King's College Circle, MS2172, Medical Sciences Building
Panel Discussion
Discover Latin America: State of Affairs of the Continent
Feb 10th, 10:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Symposium
Hollywood Hack: An Insider's Guide to How Studios like Disney and Pixar Engineer Scripts...and How You Can Change It
Feb 10th, 10:00 am       111 St. George Street, Innis Residence, Events Room
Talk by Angus Fletcher, Ohio State
Digital Humanities and Computational Science Literacy
Feb 10th, 12:00 pm       University of Toronto Mississauga, KN1220
Colloquium
Home Ownership among Local Born and Migrant Young Adults in Hong Kong
Feb 10th, 1:30 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, 8th floor
Talk by Eric Fong
Film Screening: After Trujillo
Feb 10th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Film Screening
Screening Dirt: West African Film Audiences and the "Problem" of Colonial Spectatorship in the 1930s and 1940s
Feb 10th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Talk by Stephanie Newell, Yale University
Beautiful Suffering. Friedrich Schiller and Contemporary German Photography: Jens Neumann and Edgar Rodtmann
Feb 10th, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall, Room 323
Talk by Frauke Berndt, University of Zurich
Bordering Injustice: How Should We Respond to Trump's Ban?
Feb 10th, 4:00 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, J250, Moot Court Room
Panel Discussion
Arabica Veritas. Europeans' Search for 'Truth' in Arabic Scientific and Philosophical Literature of the Middle Ages
Feb 10th, 4:10 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall, Room 100
Talk by Charles Burnett, University of London
CANCELLED The Neverending Age of Coal: Energy Extraction Amidst Dreams of Post-Industrialism
Feb 10th, 5:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB100
CANCELLED Talk by Andrew Needham, New York University
Andean Potters and the Historical Archive
Feb 13th, 12:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room 140
Talk by Andy Roddick, McMaster University
From Modernity to Postmodernity: Malaysian Art in a Century
Feb 13th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Sarena Abdullah, Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)
The Power of Specialized Search Engines in Global Poverty Alleviation
Feb 13th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Jennifer Cyd Rubenstein, University of Virginia
Zamenhof, Esperanto and the Hillelist Covenant
Feb 13th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Esther Schor, Princeton
The Hermeneutic Genome of my Scholarship: from Patristic into Eastern, from Theological into Interreligious and from Dogmatic into Interdisciplinary
Feb 13th, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Father Madden Hall
Talk by Najib Awad
The Ethics of Lawyering in Sexual Assault Cases
Feb 13th, 6:10 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Room J250
Panel Discussion
Spatial Digital Humanities: A Toolkit
Feb 14th, 2:00 pm       9 King's College Circle, Gerstein Library, Room 2320
Workshop
Crypto-Jewish practices of a conversa in fifteenth-century Majorca: the proceso and prayers of Esclaramuna Pardo
Feb 14th, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Senior Common Room
Talk by Natalie Oltjen (CRRS)
Screening of 'Into the Forest' with Writer and Director, Patricia Rozema
Feb 14th, 7:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
"Conscience for Change": Martin Luther King, Jr.'s 1967 Massey Lectures
Feb 15th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Event Series
LGBTQ+ Workshop - MPP Cheri DiNovo on the All Families Are Equal Act
Feb 15th, 5:00 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Room FA3
Talk by Cheri DiNovo
The Muslim Ban: Trump's First Legal, Political, and Security Crisis 2017
Feb 15th, 5:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
"Conscience for Change": Martin Luther King, Jr.'s 1967 Massey Lectures
Feb 16th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Event Series
The Indigenous Initiatives Office presents: The Children's Lawyer for Ontario
Feb 16th, 12:30 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, Room J230
Talk by Marian Jacko
The Politics of Forms and Forces
Feb 16th, 3:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Room 222
Lecture by Trinh Minh-ha
Lumumba (2000; dir. Raoul Peck)
Feb 16th, 7:30 pm       24 Spadina Road, Theatre Spadina Alliance Fran?aise de Toronto
Film Screening
CALL FOR PAPERS - What's Anti-Racism Good for Now? - IDERD Conference
Feb 17th, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS: LAS Annual Undergraduate Research Day
Feb 17th, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
Historical Scholarship and Political Engagement
Feb 17th, 3:00 pm       280 Bloor Street West, Fox & Fiddle Pub
Talk by Natalie Zemon Davis
TIMBUKTU Screening
Feb 17th, 7:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
Music and the Jewish World
Feb 18th, 9:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Conference
The Rise of the Hybrid Domain: Collaborative Governance for Social Innovation
Feb 21st, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Yuko Aoyama, Clark University
Book launch: The WAY OF THE STRANGERS, Encounters with the Islamic State by Graeme Wood
Feb 23rd, 6:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Book Launch
Screening of Anatomy of Violence by Deepa Mehta
Feb 23rd, 6:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
Blood, Milk & Tears
Feb 23rd, 7:00 pm       402 College Street, Fentster
Art Exhibition
Civil Wars: A History of Ideas
Feb 24th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by David Armitage, Harvard
Cineforum Screening: When Father Was Away on Business
Feb 24th, 7:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Muzzo Family Alumni Theatre
Film Screening
CANCELLED - Urbs Nullius: Gentrification and/as Settler-Colonialism
Feb 27th, 4:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Glen Coulthard
Kepler Wagging his Tail
Feb 27th, 4:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room SS2098
Talk by Gadi Algazi,Tel Aviv University
Noise and the Medical Body in Early Modern Italy
Feb 27th, 4:00 pm       89 Charles Street West, Burwash Hall
Talk by Julia Rombough
Dropka - Film and Talkback
Feb 28th, 6:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Screening and Talkback
Screening of Mostly Sunny (2015) with Filmmaker Dilip Mehta
Feb 28th, 7:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening

March, 2017
CALL FOR PAPERS - From Cosmopolitans to Cosmopolitanisms
Mar 1st, 12:01 am       CALL FOR PAPERS
CALL FOR PAPERS
Social Changes and Public Opinion in Central Asia
Mar 1st, 11:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Marlene Laruelle, George Washington University
Driving the Demons Away: The Motif of Idol Destruction in Byzantine Art
Mar 1st, 3:10 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Talk by Giovanni Gasbarri
Artes Expansivas: Dialogue and Cultural Production in Mexico, 21st C
Mar 1st, 6:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Lecture by Gustavo Artigas (in spanish)
Papers and Leaves -- Legacy of Indian Buddhists in Tibet and Tibetan Translators in India
Mar 2nd, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 317
Lecture by Kano Kazuo
Mortal Doubt: Maras and Murder in Post-War Guatemala
Mar 2nd, 3:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Talk by Anthony W. Fontes, University of Wisconsin
Crypto-Jewish practices of a conversa in fifteenth-century Majorca: the proceso and prayers of Esclaramuna Pardo
Mar 2nd, 4:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Senior Common Room
Talk by Natalie Oeltjen
Theatricalities: Voicing, Embodiment, and the Ecbasis Captivi
Mar 2nd, 4:00 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 310
Talk by Monika Otter
The Jewish Son: Bertolt Brecht, George Tabori, and Holocaust Theatre
Mar 2nd, 4:00 pm       81 St. Mary Street, Senior Common Room, Brennan Hall
Talk by Martin Kagel, University of Georgia
Studying the Past Through Technology
Mar 2nd, 4:00 pm       140 St. George Street, Room 507, Bissell Building
Panel Discussion
Ambient Memory
Mar 2nd, 5:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP330
Workshop
The Early Cult of Thomas Aquinas in Southern Italy
Mar 2nd, 7:15 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 404
Talk by Michele Mulchahey
Comparing Canada(s) - Comparer le(s) Canada(s) - 2017
Mar 3rd, 9:45 am       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Conference
From quaint to cool: 150 Years of Language Change in Toronto
Mar 3rd, 11:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Conference
Art? Or Theft? A Closer Look at Appropriation Art & the Law
Mar 3rd, 12:30 pm       78 Queen's Park, Bennett Lecture Hall, (Room P120), Jackman Law Building
Discussion
Pipelines, Paris, and Decarbonization: The Future of Canadian Energy and Climate Policy
Mar 3rd, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
By the Shortest Path': Sailing with Mathematical Rules at Dieppe, 1675
Mar 3rd, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Margaret Schotte, York University
Buddhist Law in Burma: A History of Dhammasattha Texts and Jurisprudence, c. 1250-1850 CE
Mar 3rd, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Talk by Christian Lammerts, Rutgers University
Magnum iocum dare: Literature as Play in the Eleventh Century
Mar 3rd, 4:10 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 310
Talk by Monika Otter
Blue like the Night Sky: Lapis Lazuli in Ancient Egypt
Mar 3rd, 7:00 pm       5 Bancroft Ave, B142, Earth Sciences Building
Talk by Thomas H. Greiner
Philosophies of Flavian Literature Workshop
Mar 4th, 12:30 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room LI205
Workshop
Return To Innocence - The Taiwanese Amis and the Work To Return, Recover and Reclaim Their Heritage
Mar 4th, 6:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Panel Discussion
Synesthesia Art Exhibit
Mar 6th, 10:00 am       1 King's College Circle, MSB Stone Lobby
Art Exhibit
Reproduction and Its Discontents in Mexico: Childbirth and Contraception from 1750 to 1905
Mar 6th, 12:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Book Launch with Nora Jaffary
Towards a Law of Transnational Responsibility
Mar 6th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Liam B. Murphy, New York University School of Law
Keeping Track of Time in the Ancient World
Mar 6th, 6:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB100
Public lecture, Jeffrey Steele, Brown University
Cities, Immigrant Diversity and Complex Problem Solving
Mar 7th, 2:00 pm       315 Bloor Street West, 1st Floor Boardroom
Talk by Thomas Kemeny, University of Southampton
Nisht mir, nisht dir: The Evolution of Hasidic Yiddish in New York
Mar 7th, 2:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Talk by Chaya R. Nove
'Frontier City' | Book Launch & Panel with Shawn Micallef
Mar 7th, 6:30 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Book Launch
Rococophilia: The Eighteenth Century and British Modernism
Mar 7th, 7:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616, Department of English
Talk by Terry Castle, Stanford University
The Financialization of Universities: Institutional Transparency and Accountability in the Age of "The Art of the Deal"
Mar 8th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Mariana Valverde
Centre for Ethics - Andrew March
Mar 8th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Talk by Andrew March, Yale
New Narratives of Sexual Citizenship: SOGI Refugees and Homonationalism in Canada
Mar 8th, 2:00 pm       725 Spadina Road, Room 240, Department of Sociology
Talk by David Murray, York University
Publishing Hildegard: The Creation and Circulation of the Pentachronon in the Thirteenth Century
Mar 8th, 3:10 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Talk by Magda Hayton
Women's Holocaust Narratives
Mar 8th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Symposium
Not-A-Woman--A Romance
Mar 8th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Lecture by Terry Castle, Stanford University
Time and the Calendar in Babylonian Astrology
Mar 8th, 7:00 pm       5 Bancroft Ave., Earth Sciences Ctr. auditorium B142
Public Lecture by John M. Steele, Brown University
Transformation Across Time and Space: The Near and Middle East in Context
Mar 9th, 9:00 am       Hart House
NMCGSA 21st Anniversary Symposium
Philosophy Colloquium - Lucy Allais
Mar 9th, 3:15 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 100, Jackman Humanities Building
Talk by Lucy Allais, UCSD
Berlin, Book Vending Machines and God's Busted Knee: An Author Visit
Mar 9th, 4:00 pm       81 St. Mary Street, Senior Common Room, Brennan Hall
Talk by Marc Degens
The Ethics of Fake News
Mar 9th, 4:15 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Panel Discussion
The Secret Arts and the Art of Secrets: A symposium exploring the relationship between Art and Esotericism
Mar 10th, 9:00 am       7 Hart House Circle, East Common Room
Symposium
Stories for Women and Their Men
Mar 10th, 12:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Father Madden Hall
Talk by Licia Canton
The Uncanny Domestic
Mar 10th, 12:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Talk by Mariana Barreto
Green Japan: Combining Technological Innovation, Economic Growth and Environmental Sustainability
Mar 10th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Carin Holroyd, University of Saskatchewan
Women and Words
Mar 10th, 2:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Father Madden Hall
Literary readings
Ethics & Film: The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975
Mar 10th, 3:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening
Approaches to Harmonizing the Moon and Sun in Calendars Across the Ancient Near East
Mar 10th, 4:00 pm       4 Bancroft Avenue, BF Seminar Room 200B
Workshop for faculty and grad students with John M. Steele, Brown University
Medieval Ethiopia: A Colloquium
Mar 10th, 4:30 pm       Various
Colloquium
Blaxploitalian 100 Years of Blackness in Italian Cinema
Mar 10th, 5:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall, Room 400
Film Screening
Form, Function, Intent: Materiality and the Codification of Knowledge
Mar 11th, 9:00 am       4 Devonshire Place, Massey College
Colloquium
Theapathy: On Simply Not Caring About God
Mar 13th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Gabriel Citron
Monsters as Images and Images as Monsters in the Late Renaissance
Mar 13th, 5:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Sidney Smith Hall Room 2098
Lecture by Rebecca Zorach, Northwestern University
Humanomics: A Better Plan for the Social Sciences
Mar 14th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Deirdre McCloskey
The Irish Origins of Canadian Confederation: A Slightly Twisted Perspective
Mar 14th, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Talk by David Wilson
How Guestworker Programs are Made: The U.S.-Ontario Tobacco Worker Movement, 1920s-1960s
Mar 14th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Ed Dunsworth
Understanding the Process of Moralization: How Eating Meat Becomes a Moral Issue
Mar 14th, 4:15 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Matthew Feinberg
*CANCELLED* Solitude Lost
Mar 14th, 4:30 pm       15 King's College Circle, Room UC140, University College
F.E.L. Priestly Lecture by Jill Lepore, Harvard
Shielding the Mountains: Cultures of Nature in Tibet
Mar 14th, 6:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Emily Yeh
The Ethics of Legal Fictions
Mar 15th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Simon Stern
Hong Kong Stories -- A Historical Perspective
Mar 15th, 2:00 pm       130 St. George Street, Robarts Library, 8th floor
Panel Discussion
Return to China or Taiwan?: The Korean War Hijacked by Prisoners
Mar 15th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by David Cheng Chang
Going West and Going Out: Discourse, migrants and models in Chinese development
Mar 15th, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room SS5017
Talk by Emily T. Yeh
Vox diabolica est: A Polemical Attack on the Speculum Simplicium Animarum from a Fifteenth-Century Codex
Mar 15th, 3:10 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Talk by Justine Trombley
Resettlement of North Korean Migrants in South Korea
Mar 15th, 4:00 pm       150 Charles Street West, The Cat's Eye Student Pub
Panel Discussion
*CANCELLED* Freedom from Facts
Mar 15th, 4:30 pm       15 Kings College Circle, UC 140
F.E.L. Priestly Lectures by Jill Lepore, Harvard University
The Ethics of Lawyering in Sexual Assault Cases
Mar 15th, 6:10 pm       15 Devonshire Place, George Ignatieff Theatre
Panel Discussion
Thinking about China's Past and Future In the Globally Unsettling Present
Mar 16th, 12:15 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Panel Discussion
The Contribution of the Phoenicians to Medieval and Renaissance Medicine
Mar 16th, 4:00 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 310
Talk by Charles Burnett
Shaftesbury und die Deutschen
Mar 16th, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall, Room 323
Talk by Elisa Leonzio
Familiarity Breeds Contempt: Why Fascination, Rather than Repeat Exposure, Better Explains the Appeal of Antiheroes on TV
Mar 16th, 4:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Room 222
Talk by Malcolm Turvey
*CANCELLED* The Cobweb
Mar 16th, 4:30 pm       15 Kings College Circle, UC 140
F.E.L. Priestly Lectures by Jill Lepore, Harvard University
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum VI
Mar 16th, 4:30 pm       73 Queens Park Crescent East, Burwash Hall, Common Room
Talks by Justine Walden & Alex Logue
The Textual Tradition of Boethius' First 'Perihermeneias' Commentary: From Cassiodorus to Alcuin
Mar 16th, 5:00 pm       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 220
Talk by John Magee
The New Nature of Democracy
Mar 17th, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Munk School Graduate Student Conference
Caste, Class and Capital: The Social and Political Origins of Economic Policy in India
Mar 17th, 12:00 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Talk by Kanta Murali
The Age of Three Emperors: The Direction of US Foreign Policy and the Future of US-Japan Relations
Mar 17th, 2:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Panel Discussion
We Are The Land
Mar 17th, 5:00 pm       45 Willcocks Street, William Doo Auditorium
Opening reception
Film Screening: Highway of Tears
Mar 18th, 6:00 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 179 Media Room
Film Screening
"Mohawk Girls" Episode Screening + Q & A with Cast Members
Mar 19th, 12:00 pm       40 Willcocks Street, WGSI Lounge
Screening
Film Screening: Colonization Road
Mar 19th, 6:00 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 179 Media Room
Screening
Theologians in a Jurist's Robe: Relations between Theology and Law in the Judaeo-Islamic Milieu
Mar 20th, 9:00 am       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Workshop
What's Anti-Racism Good for Now? - IDERD Conference
Mar 20th, 9:00 am       TBA
Conference
Artist Talk: Jaime Black on The REDress Project & Conversations with the Land
Mar 20th, 12:00 pm       15 King's College Circle, UC 140
Talk by Jaime Black
The Cairo Genizah: The Greatest Medieval Archive?
Mar 20th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Ben Outhwaite
Indigenous Futurities - Land, Territories, and Belonging
Mar 20th, 6:00 pm       45 Willcocks Street, William Doo Auditorium
Panel Discussion
Innovation Policy in International Perspective
Mar 21st, 10:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Panel Discussion
Distant Reading and the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
Mar 21st, 4:30 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 616
Lecture by Chris Warren, Carnegie Mellon U.
Glyphing Decolonial Love in Tkaronto
Mar 21st, 6:00 pm       40 Willcocks Street, Wilson Hall Lounge
Workshop
We Are The Land - Live Performance Piece
Mar 22nd, 12:00 pm       Philosopher's Walk
Performance
Monastic Reform and Statute in the Late Middle Ages: the Celestine Constitutions and the Minim Rule
Mar 22nd, 3:10 pm       59 Queen's Park Crescent, Room A, PIMS
Talk by Robert Shaw
Writing the Commune: The Lived and the Conceived
Mar 22nd, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Kristin Ross, New York University
We Are The Land - Closing Reception
Mar 22nd, 5:00 pm       45 Willcocks Street, William Doo Auditorium
Reception
Imperial Landscapes: Empires, Societies, and Environments in the Ancient to Modern Nile Delta
Mar 23rd, 9:00 am       125 Queen's Park, Lillian Massey Building, Room 220
2 day conference
The Double: Dubbing Western Films in the Soviet Union
Mar 23rd, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Eleonor Gilburd, University of Chicago
From Belleville to Notre-Dame-des-Landes: Today's Communal Imaginary
Mar 23rd, 3:00 pm       Senior Common Room, Room 317 Glendon College, York University
Talk by Kristin Ross
The Conquest of Mexico in an Unknown Epic of the Late Cinquecento
Mar 23rd, 4:00 pm       100 St. Joseph Street, Carr Hall, Room 406
Talk by Virginia Cox
Reading Revolution: Then and Now
Mar 23rd, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Helen Wang, British Museum
The Attention Merchants
Mar 23rd, 4:00 pm       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, J250, Moot Court Room
Talk by Tim Wu
Experiencing Exclusion: Book History after Inquisition
Mar 23rd, 4:15 pm       4 Devonshire Place, Massey College, Upper Library
Talk by Natalie Davis
The Playlist
Mar 23rd, 5:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP330
Workshop
The West in search of its identity in three simultaneous states of mind: Pre-modern, modern and post-modern
Mar 23rd, 5:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Professor Thanos Veremis
Campus (Re)Conciliation: First Listenings
Mar 24th, 8:30 am       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Conference
Affective Piety
Mar 24th, 9:00 am       75 Queen's Park Crescent E, Rm 119, Emmanuel College
Symposium
A Century of Ukrainian Statehoods: 1917 and Beyond - DAY 1
Mar 24th, 9:30 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Conference
Legal Ethics in the Age of Law & Tech
Mar 24th, 12:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Panel Discussion
Forget Chineseness: On the Geopolitics of Cultural Identification
Mar 24th, 2:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Allen Chun
Anthropology Colloquium - Robert Bernasconi
Mar 24th, 2:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP246
Talk by Robert Bernasconi (Penn State)
Ethics & Film: The Act of Killing
Mar 24th, 3:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Film Screening
Religion and the Modern Self: Discussing J. Barton Scott's Spiritual Despots
Mar 24th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Panel Discussion
all our days are full of breath: a record of momentum
Mar 24th, 6:00 pm       7 Hart House Circle, The Art Museum / Justina M. Barnicke Gallery
Exhibition of art; opening reception
Life After Genocide: From Recognition to Reparation
Mar 24th, 6:00 pm       33 Willcocks Street, Room 1050, Earth Science Auditorium
Panel Discussion
A Century of Ukrainian Statehoods: 1917 and Beyond - DAY 1
Mar 25th, 9:00 am       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Conference
Artificial Intelligence, Technology and the Future of Law
Mar 25th, 9:00 am       78 Queen's Park, Faculty of Law, J250, Moot Court Room
Conference keynote by Dana Remus
Revolutionary Time Symposium
Mar 25th, 9:30 am       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College
Symposium
Learning to Steer: Reflections and Progress on Reducing Urban GHG Emissions
Mar 27th, 8:30 am       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Symposium
Research Day
Mar 27th, 9:30 am       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, VC112
Conference
Anxieties in Conflict: The Tale of Anna del Monte
Mar 27th, 12:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room SS2098
Talk by Kenneth Stow, University of Haifa
Putin's War Against Ukraine
Mar 27th, 3:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Taras Kuzio, University of Alberta
'Never to Look Back': Zionism's Enduring Passion for Science and Technology
Mar 27th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Noah Efron
Learning the Logic of Inquiry: Undergraduates in the Research Intensive University
Mar 27th, 4:30 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Talk by Robert Gibbs, Jackman Humanities Institute
The Specificities of Indigenous Spaces at U of T
Mar 27th, 7:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE Nexus Lounge, 12th floor
Event
Turmoil in Turkey: The Aftermath of the Failed Coup
Mar 28th, 12:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Sophia Pandya
How to do Things with Books - VENUE CHANGE
Mar 28th, 4:00 pm       73 Queens Park Crescent East, Northrop Frye Hall Room 119
Talk by Stephen Orgel, Stanford University
The Pale King and the "Cowboys of Information"
Mar 28th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 208N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Philip Sayers
Martin Luther, the Ninety-five Theses and the Invention of the Reformation
Mar 28th, 4:15 pm       75 Queen's Park Crescent E, Rm 119, Emmanuel College
Talk by Peter Marshall
Pad Yatra: A Green Odyssey Film and Talkback
Mar 28th, 6:30 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Film screening and talkback
Crying Foul vs. Just Crying: On the Role of Instrumental Goals in Moral Struggles
Mar 29th, 12:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, Larkin Building, Room 200
Talk by Clifton Mark
Red Africa
Mar 29th, 4:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Lecture by Mark Nash
Benghazi-Bergen-Belsen
Mar 29th, 5:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Yossi Sucary
Artes expansivas: dialogo y produccion cultural en Mexico, siglo XXI
Mar 29th, 6:00 pm       91 Charles Street West, Victoria College, Alumni Hall
Lecture by Margo Glantz
The Sensualist, an Extra-ordinary Reading Experience: a Book and a Montage
Mar 30th, 9:30 am       91 Charles Street West, Northrop Frye Centre, Room 102
Keynote address by Liliane Louvel
Uncovering Interactions between Visual and Verbal Media
Mar 30th, 9:30 am       91 Charles Street West, Northrop Frye Centre, Room 102
Conference
Spirit Possession as Buddhist Vocation: Debates over Piety, Devotion and Charisma in Modern Thai Buddhism
Mar 30th, 3:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 317
Lecture by Erick White
On Difficulty: Botho Strauss, the Two Cultures, and Evolutionism
Mar 30th, 4:00 pm       50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall, Room 323
Talk by Nicholas Saul
I and I Survive: Film Blackness and Contemporary Cinema
Mar 30th, 4:00 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Michael Boyce Gillespie, The City College of New York
Isaac Julien: Artist's Talk
Mar 31st, 4:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Talk by Isaac Julien
Cineforum Screening:The Field
Mar 31st, 7:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Muzzo Family Alumni Theatre
Film Screening

April, 2017
Fifty Years 'Beyond Vietnam': Dr. King's Revolutionary Dream Against Our Neoliberal/Neofascist Nightmare
Apr 1st, 5:00 pm       300 Bloor Street West, Bloor United Church
Talk by Robin D.G. Kelley
Jewish Honor Courts: The Quest for Retribution in the Postwar Jewish World
Apr 3rd, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Talk by Laura Jockusch
Illustrating Natural History: Images, Periodicals, and the Making of Nineteenth-Century Scientific Communities
Apr 3rd, 5:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room SS2098
Talk by Geoffrey Belknap
Robin D.G. Kelley & Fred Moten In Conversation
Apr 3rd, 6:00 pm       7 Hart House Circle, Hart House, Great Hall
Discussion
Contrapasso & Allegoria. Second International Seminar on the Critical Approaches to Dante
Apr 4th, 9:00 am       100 St. Joseph Street, Father Madden Hall
International Seminar
Recolonizing Confederation: Indigenous Policy and the Making of Canada
Apr 4th, 3:00 pm       100 St. George Street, Room 2098, Sidney Smith Hall
Talk by Brian Gettler
Pax Romana: Peace, Pacification, and the Ethics of Empire
Apr 4th, 4:15 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Conference Facility
Talk by Clifford Ando
The Making of a President and the Unmaking of Political Parties: France 2017
Apr 4th, 4:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Room 108N, Munk School of Global Affairs
Talk by Arthur Goldhammer
MANIC DEPRESSION: A POETICS OF HESITANT SOCIOLOGY
Apr 4th, 4:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, George Ignatieff Theatre
Lecture by Fred Moten
Etienne Gilson: Formation and Achievement
Apr 5th, 4:10 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Alumni Hall, Room 400
Talk by Richard J. Fafara
Poetry Reading
Apr 5th, 5:30 pm       15 Devonshire Place, George Ignatieff Theatre
Poetry Reading by Fred Moten
Screening of Dante's Inferno
Apr 5th, 7:00 pm       2 Sussex Ave, Innis Town Hall
Film Screening
Radical Black Political Thought in the 20th and 21st Centuries
Apr 6th, 4:00 pm       252 Bloor Street West, OISE Auditorium
Talk by Anthony Bogues
Die Notenfolgte Schleppe. An Author Visit
Apr 6th, 4:30 pm       1 Devonshire Place, Munk School of Global Affairs, Campbell Lounge
Talk by Monika Rinck
The Organizational Chart
Apr 6th, 5:00 pm       19 Russell Street, Room AP330
Workshop
LAS Annual Undergraduate Research Day
Apr 7th, 9:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Conference
The Art and Science of Immunization
Apr 13th, 9:30 am       170 St. George Street, Room 100
Symposium
Hyecho's Journey: The World of Buddhism
Apr 17th, 4:00 pm       170 St. George Street, Room 318
Lecture by Donald Lopez
Materializing Duration in Contemporary Art
Apr 19th, 4:00 pm       2 Sussex Avenue, Innis Town Hall
Public lecture by JHI Distinguished Visiting Fellow Christine Ross
Cineforum Screening: Babette's Feast
Apr 21st, 7:00 pm       121 St. Joseph Street, Muzzo Family Alumni Theatre
Film Screening
LE BOURGEOIS GENTILHOMME de Moliere
Apr 21st, 8:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, George Ignatieff Theatre
Performance
The Other 60s: A Decade That Shaped Canada and the World
Apr 22nd, 9:00 am       15 Devonshire Place, George Ignatieff Theatre
Workshop
The Civilization of the Canadas in the 1860s
Apr 22nd, 6:00 pm       4 Devonshire Place, Massey College, Upper Library
Talk by Elsbeth Heaman, McGill
LE BOURGEOIS GENTILHOMME de Moliere
Apr 22nd, 8:00 pm       15 Devonshire Place, George Ignatieff Theatre
Performance
Schwartz-Reisman Graduate Student Conference in Jewish Studies
Apr 24th, 9:00 am       170 St. George Street, JHB Room 100
Conference

May, 2017
Graduate Philosophy Conference 2017
May 4th, 8:00 am       TBA
Conference
Art, History, and Perception
May 5th, 9:00 am       170 St. George Street, Room 418
Workshop
Imagining 150: The Ethics of Canada's Sesquicentennial
May 5th, 9:00 am       15 Devonshire Place, Room 200, Larkin Building
Graduate Student Conference
Displaced Philologies: Translations of the Other and the German Tradition
May 11th, 9:00 am       TBA
German Studies Symposium
THE CANADA MILTON SEMINAR XII
May 12th, 9:00 am       93 Charles Street West, Alumni Hall
CRRS Conference

June, 2017
Humanities for the 21st Century: The Research University in the World
Jun 5th, 9:00 am       2 Sussex Avenue, Innis Town Hall
Conference

About JHI | Contact JHI | UofT | Follow us on Twitter twitter icon

Copyright © 2011-2014 University of Toronto. Jackman Humanities Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Tel: (416) 978-7415 Fax: (416) 946-7434, 170 St. George Street, Tenth Floor, Toronto, ON, Canada, M5R 2M8